加拿大签证政策变化告知函

    发布时间:2014-04-03 16:13:49责任编辑:管理员点击次数:2921

     

    2014212,加拿大移民部公布了8条留学签证政策变化,并宣布将于今年61日实施,可能对枫叶毕业生签证产生影响的为第1条,主要内容变化为:

    1申请人必须被录取(或注册)并能持续在加拿大学习,若不能(提供证据)将被加拿大驱逐出境。现有的政策是申请人只须证明他们有在加拿大求学的打算,就能申请学签。 I A S K

    针对加拿大移民部将于201461日实施的新条款,只有该移民部(使馆签证处、加拿大机场入境移民部官员)有解释权和自由裁量权。为确保2013-2014学年毕业生顺利入境并就读,留学中心提出以下要求:

    1学生用自己确实就读的大学/学院录取办理签证。凡获得某大学(学院)录取,拿该录取办签证,而且就去该校读书的枫叶毕业生,就要在录取规定的时间内,确认接受录取、预付定金(若有的话)、订宿舍、缴费注册等——这些都是证明你“Enroll in and continue to pursue studies in Canada.

    2)如果发生了学生办理签证后,又收到了更心仪的大学录取通知书:U of Alberta  offer获签,澳门永利:然后却去U of Toronto学习为例,这样的学生必须在接到U of Toronto录取的第一时间确认去读,并进行缴费(注册或定金)等实质性进展。同时立即给U of Alberta婉拒其录取。此时不管签证到没到手,还要知会使馆!(方式为必须将要去的offer发邮件至移民局或递交签证的大使馆,说明替代办理签证时使用的原有offer)这些来往电邮该学生统统打印保留好,在入境加拿大时出示--------这是能证明你被录取(或注册)并能接续在加拿大学习的有效证据,便于签证官裁量准予入境。

    3)学生已用心仪大学办理签证,却在学年8月因为最终成绩未达标而收到大学据信,提供用于签证的大学拒信,将要入学大学确认就读及并进行缴费(注册或定金)等实质性进展的凭证并提供知会使馆的信件。--------这是能证明你被录取(或注册)并能接续在加拿大学习的有效证据,便于签证官裁量准予入境。

    4)最后,要提及新政的另一点,就是学生在大学(学院)的学习若挂科超出一定限度,以往是该学生可以仍在加居留。但一旦他离境回中国再办加拿大续签时就会被拒;今后,当某学生挂科够数的话,加拿大院校会同移民部注销该学生的大小签,并将其驱离。

                                                   枫叶集团留学服务中心

    2014/03/03

    加拿大移民部官方网站原文请见:

    http://www.carlarowland.com//english/department/media/notices/2014-02-12.asp

    Current regulations

    New regulations, as of June 1, 2014

    Applicants must show that they intend to pursue studies in Canada when applying for a study permit.

    Applicants must enrol in and continue to pursue studies in Canada.  Failure to do so could lead to removal from Canada.

    Applicants may apply for a study permit to pursue studies at any educational institution in Canada.

    Study permits will only be issued to successful applicants who are pursuing studies at an educational institution that has been designated to receive international students.

    Study permit holders pursuing studies at publicly-funded and certain privately-funded post-secondary institutions must apply for an Off-Campus Work Permit to be able to work up to 20 hours per week off-campus during the academic session and full-time during scheduled breaks.

    Study permits will automatically authorize the holder to work off-campus for up to 20 hours per week during the academic session and full-time during scheduled breaks without the need to apply for a separate work permit. The study permit holder must be pursuing academic, vocational or professional training of six months or more that leads to a degree, diploma or certificate at a designated institution.

    Any international student can apply for a Co-Op Work Permit if a co-op placement is an integral element of their course of study.

    Only international students who are pursuing studies at a secondary school or at a designated institution may apply for a Co-Op Work Permit if a co-op placement is an integral part of their course of study. 

    Visitors may not apply for a study permit from within Canada

    Visitors may apply for a study permit from within Canada if they are at the pre-school, primary or secondary level, are on an academic exchange or a visiting student at a designated learning institution, or have completed a course or program of study that is a condition for acceptance at a designated learning institution.

    International students who have completed their studies but hold valid study permits can remain legally in Canada until the expiration of their study permit.

    A study permit becomes invalid 90 days following the completion of studies unless the foreign national also possesses a valid work permit or another authorization to remain in Canada.

    There are no references in existing regulations that clearly state that Registered Indians who are also foreign nationals are exempt from the requirement to obtain a study permit.

    Registered Indians who are also foreign nationals may study in Canada without a study permit as they have the right of entry into Canada.

    Study permit holders are not authorized to work after the completion of their studies while awaiting approval of their Post-Graduation Work Permit

    Eligible international graduates will be authorized to work full-time after their studies are completed until a decision is made on their application for a Post-Graduation Work Permit.